Privacy Policy and Principles

image103

Protecting our clients’ privacy is a priority.

Protecting our clients’ privacy is a priority for Three60 Wealth & Estate Solutions. (“Three60” or “we/us”). These privacy principles are adhered to by Three60 to ensure that the information submitted to us will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in adherence with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA). Our privacy policies are evidenced in the following ten privacy principles.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information that we collect or that is under our control. Our employees, agents and suppliers are also required to keep our clients’ information safe and confidential. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with these privacy principles. The contact details of the Privacy Officer can be found at the end of this document.

2. Identifying Purposes

We are required to collect certain pieces of personal information by the regulatory bodies that oversee us and in order to comply with applicable laws. Additionally, we may also collect personal information such as name, address, date of birth, identification, Social Insurance Number, citizenship, country of residence, banking information, occupation, marital status, dependents, income, net worth, and health status. We may use this personal information to satisfy identification requirements, to serve our client’s financial needs in providing suitable advice and to meet regulatory requirements set out by regulators who have authority over the conduct of our business.

3. Consent

Three60 will only collect, use or disclose client information with the knowledge and consent of its clients except where inappropriate or as otherwise required or permitted by law. By completing our forms, questionnaires or applications, clients consent to the collection and use of personal information for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Clients also consent to the disclosure of their personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and third-party service providers

4. Limiting Collection

Only such information as is necessary for Three60’s services will be collected from our clients. When personal information is needed, it will be obtained directly from our clients. If necessary and only with client consent, reputable and reliable sources will be used to supplement this information.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. We will not disclose to any third party any of our clients’ confidential information which comes into our possession, except as required in connection with any insurance application and providing suitable advice, or as required by a regulator, taxing authority, any governmental body or any court having jurisdiction over us or by applicable law. In addition, we may disclose a client’s information to:

  • any employee, agent or representative of Three60,
  • the Custodian of our client Accounts and/or any third party that provides fund accounting, record keeping or other client-related administrative services for the benefit of managing clients’ Accounts, or
  • such other third party as clients may agree to in writing (e.g. a client’s accountant or lawyer).

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes and to comply with record retention policies of our regulators such as the Alberta Insurance Council and the Financial Planners Standards Council. We may also retain client information for a reasonable amount of time to protect us in case of legal action where we would need our records intact to investigate any claims. We also utilize cloud storage and certain custodial services based in the U.S and therefore, client information may be transferred cross border.

image104

6. Accuracy

We will keep client personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. A Three60 advisor may need to contact a client periodically to verify that the information we have on file is current. To assist in this process, clients are asked to contact their Three60 advisor if their personal information changes or to ensure that the information we have on file is correct.

7. Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of our clients’ personal information. We maintain records and retain personal information in electronic or paper format and protect this information using industry standard security safeguards.

8. Openness

Three60 will make available to clients specific information concerning the policies and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, clients will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10. Handling Client Inquiries, Complaints and Suggestions

If you have a question, concern or complaint about our privacy policy and principles, please send your comments and your contact details to our Privacy Officer in writing to the following address:


Three60 Wealth & Estate Solutions


102A, 9705 Horton Rd SW


Calgary, Alberta, T2V 2X5


Attn: Privacy Officer